DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] defendant’s petition for writ of prohibition. See id.
The State asks us to review that portion of the order in which the trial
court determined that the defendant’s possession of a firearm on post
office property did not constitute “unlawful activity” pursuant to section
3
776.013(3), Florida Statutes (2009).2 The defendant has maintained all
along that such a determination was unnecessary because the defense
motion relied upon section 776.012 and not 776.013. The exception for a
defendant’s engagement in “unlawful activity” does not exist under section
776.012. We agree with the defendant. The trial court need not have
addressed this issue.
Section 776.012, Fla. Stat. (2009), provides:
Use of force in defense of person.—A person is justified
in using force, except deadly force, against another when and
to the extent that the person reasonably believes that such
conduct is necessary to defend himself or herself or another
against the other’s imminent use of unlawful force. However,
a person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not
have a duty to retreat if:
(1) He or she reasonably believes that such force is