DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] June 20, 2014. See Ch. 2014-195, § 3, Laws of Fla. (to be codified at § 776.012,
Fla. Stat.). The statute now provides that a “person who uses or threatens to use
deadly force in accordance with this subsection does not have a duty to retreat
and has the right to stand his or her ground if the person using or threatening to
use the deadly force is not engaged in a criminal activity and is in a place where
he or she has a right to be.” § 776.012(2), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added);
see Hill v. State, No. 4D13-3672 (Fla. 4th DCA July 16, 2014) (recognizing the
recent amendments).
4
Section 776.013, Fla. Stat. (2009), however, provides:
Home protection; use of deadly force; presumption of fear
of death or great bodily harm.
(1) A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of
imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or
herself or another when using defensive force that is intended
or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if:
(a) The person against whom the defensive force was
used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully
entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a
dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle, or if that person
had removed or was attempting to remove another