NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] United States. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.1–204.2.
In June 2010, USCIS issued a Notice of Intent to Deny (“NOID”) Naik’s I-130
Petition. In its NOID, USCIS explained that Sections 402(a) and (b) of the Adam Walsh
Child Protection and Safety Act of 2006 (the “Walsh Act”), Pub. L. No. 109-248, 120
Stat. 587 (2006), amended the Immigration and Nationality Act (the “INA”) to prohibit
U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents who have been convicted of any “specified
offense against a minor” from filing a family-based visa petition on behalf of any
1
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:24-4(a) provides:
(1) Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has
assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual
conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of
a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or
who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a
crime of the third degree.
(2) Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has
assumed responsibility for the care of a child who causes the child harm
that would make the child an abused or neglected child as defined in
R.S.9:6-1, R.S.9:6-3 and P.L.1974, c. 119, § 1 (C.9:6-8.21) is guilty of a
crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or
who causes harm as described in this paragraph to a child is guilty of a
crime of the third degree.
2
beneficiary unless the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security determines, in
his or her sole and unreviewable discretion, that the petitioner poses no risk to the
beneficiary of the visa petition. (A50-53.) The NOID requested that Naik submit