2014 IL App (2d) 121335
[…] exception was upon defendant. See 720 ILCS 570/506 (West 2010). Defendant’s failure to do
-9-
2014 IL App (2d) 121335
so separates this case from Vente, 2012 IL App (3d) 100600, on which she relies. See id. ¶ 13 (the
evidence established that the defendant had a valid prescription for the cough medicine and that
she had taken the medication in accordance with the prescribed dosage). Because the State
showed that defendant used or consumed a controlled substance, and defendant did not meet her
burden of proving that an exemption applied, there was sufficient evidence of “unlawful use”
under section 11-501(a)(6).
¶ 28 As a final matter, we note that the court denied defendant’s motion to reconsider based on
section 11-501(b). See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(b) (West 2010) (“The fact that any person charged
with violating this Section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol, other drug or drugs, or
intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, shall not constitute a defense
against any charge of violating this Section.”). In addition, the State largely relies on section
11-501(b) as an appropriate basis to affirm defendant’s conviction. However, given our analysis
under section 11-501(a)(6), we need not address the parties’ arguments pertaining to section
11-501(b). See People v. Pankhurst, 365 Ill.