2014 IL App (2d) 121335
[…] simply relied on Officer Pedraja’s testimony. Accordingly, there was no testimony as to the
contents of the prescription or whether she took the pills pursuant to the prescription. Based on
defendant’s admission of taking Xanax and Vicodin, Officer Pedraja’s opinion that she failed the
field sobriety tests, and Officer Pedraja’s observations of defendant’s slurred speech, her
inability to stand, and her confusion, the State argued that the motion to reconsider should be
denied.
¶ 14 The court denied defendant’s motion for reconsideration under section 11-501(b) of the
Vehicle Code. See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(b) (West 2010) (“The fact that any person charged with
violating this Section is or has been legally entitled to use alcohol, other drug or drugs, or
intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, shall not constitute a defense
against any charge of violating this Section.”).
¶ 15 Defendant timely appealed.
¶ 16 II. ANALYSIS
-4-
2014 IL App (2d) 121335
¶ 17 On appeal, defendant argues that there was insufficient evidence to prove her guilty of the
offense beyond a reasonable doubt. In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, our inquiry is
whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense beyond a
reasonable doubt. People v. Martin, 2011 IL 109102, ¶ 15. “We view the evidence in the light
most favorable to the prosecution, and allow all reasonable inferences from that evidence to be
drawn in favor of the prosecution.” Id.
¶ 18 Section 11-501(a)(6) prohibits the operation of a vehicle with “any amount of a drug,
substance, or compound in the person’s breath, blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use ***
of *** a controlled substance listed in the Illinois Controlled Substances Act.” 625 ILCS
5/11-501(a)(6) (West 2010). As in the trial court, defendant argues on appeal that the State failed
to prove (1) any amount of a controlled substance in her breath, blood, or urine (2) resulting from
the unlawful use of a controlled substance.