People v. Navarro CA6
[…] Alabama (1969) 395 U.S. 238 (Boykin) and In re Tahl (1969) 1 Cal.3d 122 (Tahl). 10 subdivision (a) . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, four, or five years, or by both imprisonment and a fine of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000).” (§ 273.5, subd. (e)(1).) The prosecution charged defendant in count three of contempt of court for violating a restraining order after a conviction involving an act of violence (§ 166, subd. (c)(4)). It was also alleged that defendant had been convicted of violating section 166, subdivision (c)(1) within seven years of the charged offense. A conviction for violating section 166, subdivision (c)(1) is a misdemeanor which is “punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.” When a defendant is convicted of violating section 166, subdivision (c)(1), within seven years of an identical conviction, and the second or subsequent conviction involves an act of violence or “ ‘a credible threat’ ” of violence, punishment is “imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one