People v. Navarro CA6
[…] (People v. Howard, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 1175.) Here, there is nothing in the record to show that defendant’s stipulation was voluntary and intelligent under the totality of the circumstances. Accordingly, the judgment is reversed. 16 C. Local Crime Prevention Fine Defendant contends, and the People concede, that the local crime prevention fine of $10 must be stricken. Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.” Here, defendant was acquitted of the charge in count 2 of residential burglary (§§ 459, 460, subd. (a)).