Filed 8/13/14 P. v. Navarro CA6
[…] as well as the defendant’s waiver of his rights constitute reversible error unless “the
record affirmatively shows that [the stipulation] is voluntary and intelligent under the
totality of the circumstances.” (People v. Howard, supra, 1 Cal.4th at p. 1175.) Here,
there is nothing in the record to show that defendant’s stipulation was voluntary and
intelligent under the totality of the circumstances. Accordingly, the judgment is reversed.
16
C. Local Crime Prevention Fine
Defendant contends, and the People concede, that the local crime prevention fine
of $10 must be stricken.
Section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “In any case in which a
defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470,
484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10)
in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed.”
Here, defendant was acquitted of the charge in count 2 of residential burglary
(§§ 459, 460, subd. (a)). Defendant was neither charged nor convicted of any other
offense that subjected him to the fine under section 1202.5. Though defendant did not