Whitehead, C. v. Commonwealth
[…] On September 25, 2000, Appellant was sentenced to an aggregate term of 35 to 70 years’ imprisonment. This Court affirmed Appellant’s judgment of sentence on April 25, 2002. He did not petition for permission to appeal to our Supreme Court. J-S44015-14 On January 3, 2014, Appellant filed the pro se habeas corpus petition at issue in this appeal. Therein, he alleged that he was being illegally detained because the Pennsylvania Department of Corrections (DOC) violated 42 Pa.C.S. 9764(a) by not possessing copies of Appellant’s “commitment form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system….” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9764(a).1 Appellant also claimed that his sentence was illegal because ____________________________________________ 1 That section states: (a) General rule.--Upon commitment of an inmate to the custody of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff or transporting official shall provide to the institution's records officer or duty officer, in addition to a copy of the court commitment form DC-300B generated from the Common Pleas Criminal Court Case Management System of the unified judicial system, the following information: (1) Record of adjustment in the county correctional facility, including, but not limited to, misconducts and escape history. (2) Any current medical or psychological condition requiring treatment, including, but not limited to, suicide attempts. (3) All medical records of the county correctional institution relating to the inmate to the extent that those records may be disclosed under Federal and State law. The records shall include admission testing performed by the county and the results of those tests and any testing related to hepatitis, HIV/AIDS, tuberculosis or other infectious disease testing. (4) Notice of current or previously administered medications. (Footnote Continued Next Page) -2- J-S44015-14 the court’s sentencing order did not state a statute “authorizing the imposition” of the sentence. Habeaus Corpus Petition, 1/23/14, at 4 (unnumbered pages).