Lawrence Hallaron, III v. Social Security Administ
[…] III Although the parties agree that the district court and ALJ erred, they differ on the proper relief. Hallaron asserts that we should reverse the district court and order the Commissioner to reinstate Hallaron’s benefits because the law clearly requires the continuation of benefits. 23 By contrast, the Commissioner asks that we instruct the district court to reverse the ALJ’s 19 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(4)(A). 20R. at 732; 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(2)(iv)(E) (“If relevant parts of the prior record are not reconstructed either because it is determined not to attempt reconstruction or because such efforts fail, medical improvement cannot be found.”). 21 R. at 53. 22 R. at 53. 23 Hallaron Br. 31; Hallaron Reply Br. 4-8. 5 Case: 13-31065 Document: 00512732974 Page: 6 Date Filed: 08/13/2014 No. 13-31065 decision and remand for a rehearing pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 405(g). 24 The Commissioner argues that such relief is appropriate because the