Lawrence Hallaron, III v. Social Security Administ
[…] the individual’s impairment” and that “the individual is now able to engage in substantial gainful activity.” 3 Agency regulations define “medical improvement” as “any decrease in the medical severity of [the recipient’s] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [he or she was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 4 Because the medical improvement determination requires examination of the “most recent favorable medical decision,” agency regulations provide a procedure in the event the file regarding that decision cannot be located. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(2)(iv)(E) provides: If the prior file cannot be located, we will first determine whether you are able to now engage in substantial gainful activity based on all your current impairments. . . . If you are able to engage in substantial gainful activity, we will determine whether an attempt should be made to reconstruct those portions of the missing file that were relevant to our most recent favorable medical decision (e.g., work history, medical evidence from treating sources and the results of consultative examinations). This determination will 1 R. at 52, 687. 2 See 20 C.F.R. § 416.990. 3 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(4)(A). 4 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). 2 Case: 13-31065 Document: 00512732974 Page: 3 Date Filed: 08/13/2014 No. 13-31065 consider the potential availability of old records in light of their age, whether the source of the evidence is still in operation, and whether reconstruction efforts will yield a complete record of the basis for the most recent favorable medical decision. If relevant parts of the prior record are not reconstructed either because it is determined not to attempt reconstruction or because such efforts fail, medical improvement cannot be found. 5 In 1997, a continuing disability review of Hallaron resulted in a determination that his disability continued (the 1997 CDR). 6 A second continuing disability review in 2009, however, found that Hallaron’s disability had ceased. 7 A state hearing officer upheld the cessation of benefits. 8