NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] conduct was not “punishable by a term of imprisonment exceeding one year.”
U.S.S.G. § 7B1.1(a)(1).
4
Moreover, although Bullock was not entitled to pre-hearing notice that his he would be
found to have possessed drugs, he received actual written notice that through his
Violation Work Sheet, which stated that his heroin use amounted to a Grade “B-C”
violation. App’x 25. The Work Sheet gave Bullock more than adequate notice that he
should prepare to be found to have possessed heroin in violation of state or federal law.
5
The District Court concluded that Bullock violated 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), which
provides that simple possession of a controlled substance is punishable by “a term of
imprisonment of not more than 1 year . . . except that if he commits such offense after a
prior conviction [for drug possession], he shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment
for not less than 15 days but not more than 2 years.” 21 U.S.C. § 844(a).
Bullock concedes that he is a repeat offender and therefore eligible for a sentence
exceeding one year. See United States v. Bungar, 478 F.3d 540, 545 (3d Cir. 2007). He
argues, however, that the District Court was precluded from finding him a repeat offender