2 AMERICAN TOWER CORP. V. CITY OF SAN DIEGO
[…] required by law.”
Our disagreement with Mahon’s ultimate interpretation
notwithstanding, we agree with the California Court of
Appeal that because § 65956(b) places no restriction on the
word “law,” “the public notice required by law” must be a
function of statutory and constitutional law. Mahon, 43 Cal.
Rptr. 3d at 241–42. We begin with the PSA. As we have
already indicated, § 65956 does not spell out what the lead
agency must include in its public notice. Nor does any other
provision of the PSA. Indeed, the only guidance we have in
the PSA is § 65956(d), which states that “[n]othing in
[§ 65956] shall diminish the permitting agency’s legal
responsibility to provide, where applicable, public notice and
hearing before acting on a permit application.” Accordingly,
we must look beyond the PSA for relevant provisions—
statutory and constitutional—that require public notice or a
hearing before acting on a permit application under these
circumstances.
We find relevant statutory provisions in the San Diego