2 AMERICAN TOWER CORP. V. CITY OF SAN DIEGO
[…] except as provided in this section and Section 65950.1.
Failure of the lead agency to act within these time
limits may result in the project being deemed approved
pursuant to the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section
65956.
Cal. Gov’t Code § 65957.
AMERICAN TOWER CORP. V. CITY OF SAN DIEGO 13
complete and certify the environmental impact report”).
Section 65957 also cautions that the “[f]ailure of the lead
agency to act within these time limits may result in the
project being deemed approved pursuant to the provisions of
subdivision (b) of Section 65956.”
Section 65956 provides enforcement for § 65950’s time
limit.3 As a general rule, § 65956 states that if the lead
3
Section 65956 provides:
(a) If any provision of law requires the lead agency or
responsible agency to provide public notice of the
development project or to hold a public hearing, or
both, on the development project and the agency has
not provided the public notice or held the hearing, or
both, at least 60 days prior to the expiration of the time
limits established by Sections 65950 and 65952, the
applicant or his or her representative may file an action
pursuant to Section 1085 of the Code of Civil
Procedure to compel the agency to provide the public
notice or hold the hearing, or both, and the court shall
give the proceedings preference over all other civil
actions or proceedings, except older matters of the same
character.
(b) In the event that a lead agency or a responsible
agency fails to act to approve or to disapprove a
development project within the time limits required by
this article, the failure to act shall be deemed approval
of the permit application for the development project.
However, the permit shall be deemed approved only if
the public notice required by law has occurred. If the
applicant has provided seven days advance notice to the
permitting agency of the intent to provide public notice,
then no earlier than 60 days from the expiration of the
time limits established by Sections 65950 and 65952,
an applicant may provide the required public notice
14 AMERICAN TOWER CORP. V. CITY OF SAN DIEGO
agency fails to act to approve or disapprove a development
project within § 65950’s time limit, “the failure to act shall be
deemed approval of the permit application for the
development project.” Id. § 65956(b). But there’s a catch:
“[T]he permit shall be deemed approved only if the public
notice required by law has occurred.” Id. (emphasis added).
Thus, the lead agency’s inaction will be deemed approval of
using the distribution information provided pursuant to