People v. M.G.
[…] (Michigan v. Long (1983) 463 U.S. 1032, 1049.) Officer Doherty did not violate appellant’s Fourth Amendment rights by searching the backpack without a warrant. Appellant’s motion to suppress was properly denied. B. Felony or Wobbler Count 1 of the petition alleged appellant committed a felony violation of Penal Code section 25400, subdivision (a)(2), punishable under section 25400, subdivision (c)(4). Section 25400, subdivision (a) provides that a “person is guilty of 9 carrying a concealed firearm when the person does any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) Carries concealed upon the person any pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person.” Section 25400, subdivision (c)(4) provides that carrying a concealed firearm in violation of subdivision (a)(2) is punishable as follows: “If the person is not in lawful possession of the firearm or the person is within a class of persons prohibited from possessing or acquiring a firearm pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 29800) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 29900) of Division 9 of this title, or Section 8100 or 8103 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, as a felony.” Following the denial of his motion to suppress, appellant admitted he was in possession of a concealable firearm at the time of the offense, specifically a .22-caliber Ruger.