People v. M.G.
[…] We find merit in the latter two contentions. A. Motion to Suppress “In ruling on a motion to suppress, the trial court must find the historical facts, select the rule of law, and apply it to the facts in order to determine whether the law as applied has been violated. We review the court’s resolution of the factual inquiry under the deferential substantial-evidence standard. The ruling on whether the applicable law applies to the facts is a mixed question of law and fact that is subject to independent 3 In relevant part, Penal Code section 25400, subdivision (c)(4) makes violation of section 25400, subdivision (a)(2) punishable as a felony “[i]f the person is not in lawful possession of the firearm . . . .” 6 review.” (People v. Saunders (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1129, 1133–1134.) When a motion to suppress has been denied, we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the order denying suppression. (People v.