In re J.H.
[…] Specifically, the State contends mother continued to engage in a relationship with her paramour, failed to attend counseling sessions, refused to provide a drug drop, and did not make any progress toward parenting the minor. ¶ 21 We begin by considering mother’s argument that White Oaks does not qualify as an agency pursuant to the Act. Section 2-18(4)(a) of the Juvenile Act provides, in relevant part: “Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public or private agency *** made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make it ***. *** A certification by someone other than the head of the hospital or agency shall be accompanied by a photocopy of a delegation of authority signed by both the head of the hospital or agency and by such other employee.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2012). It is clear from the record that mother admitted she received substance abuse treatment from the staff at White Oaks. Thus, her treatment was not provided by an individual but, rather, a business or entity with multiple employees.