OR!GI[{AL
[…] Thereafter, on August 14,2003, Ms. Walker
requested incapacitation payo from the Army for bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome. On
5
The reasons for involuntary discharge, referenced in Army Regulation 135-175' 11 2-
8a, include, "substandard performance of duty," Army Reg. 135-175, fl 2-11, "Moral or
professional dereliction," Army Reg. 135-175, fl 2-12, "lnvoluntary separation of officers
who do not meet the medical fitness standards at time of appointment . . .," Army Reg.
135-175, fl 2-13, and "ln the interest of National security," Army Reg. 135-175,1'2-14.
6
Section 204(gX1XA) of title 37 of the United States Code states:
A member of a reserve component of a uniformed service is entitled to the
pay and allowances provided by law or regulation for a member of a
3
August 18, 2003, on United States Army Reserve Command Form 46-1-R (Soldier
Acknowledgement of Incapacitation Pay Counseling), Ms. Walker acknowledged her
understanding of, and agreement with, the requirements for requesting incapacitation
pay. On August 19, 2003, Ms.