Case: 13-15360 Date Filed: 08/15/2014 Page: 1 of 18
[…] narrowly, Petitioners rely on Secretary of Labor v. Guess. 15 FMSHRC 2440
(1993), aff’d mem. sub nom. Sec’y of Labor v. Shirel, 52 F.3d 1123 (D.C. Cir.
1995). In Guess the Commission found that § 110(c) did not apply to partnerships.
Id. at 2442–43. While we recognize the similarities between Guess and this case,
the differences are far more important. The conclusion in Guess cannot be
divorced from the fact that it was considering a partnership, an entity that was
common at the time the Mine Act was passed, as shown by its specific mention in
the statute. 30 U.S.C. § 802(f) (defining “person” as “any individual, partnership,
association, corporation, firm, subsidiary of a corporation, or other organization”). 6
6
Petitioners argue that this definition shows Congress contemplated a variety of business forms
under the Mine Act but in § 110(c) chose only to include one of them, a corporation. However,
neither this definition, nor any other part of the Act, shows that Congress considered LLCs or