Case: 13-15360 Date Filed: 08/15/2014 Page: 1 of 18
[…] Petitioners,
versus
SECRETARY OF LABOR,
FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND
HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION,
Respondents.
________________________
Petition for Review of a Decision of the
Federal Mine Safety and Health Review Commission
________________________
(August 15, 2014)
Case: 13-15360 Date Filed: 08/15/2014 Page: 2 of 18
Before MARTIN, Circuit Judge, and RESTANI, * Judge, and HINKLE, ** District
Judge.
MARTIN, Circuit Judge:
In this appeal, we must decide whether the word “corporation” includes
limited liability companies (LLCs) for purposes of the Federal Mine Safety and
Health Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C. § 801 et seq. (the Mine Act). The Mine Act was
enacted “to provide more effective means and measures for improving the working
conditions and practices in the Nation’s coal or other mines in order to prevent
death and serious physical harm.” 30 U.S.C. § 801(c). To encourage compliance
with the Act, § 110(c) provides that “[w]henever a corporate operator violates a
mandatory health or safety standard . . . , any . . . agent of such corporation who
knowingly authorized, ordered, or carried out such violation . . . shall be subject to