Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] pleadings.’ Key words or phrases do not need to appear in the pleadings in order for us
to find that an argument was raised prior to the appeal.” (alteration in original) (citations
omitted)).
-21- 6939
convertible into written form for inspection.” Pederson reasons that if the inspection
statute allows management “to simply ‘re-give’ annual reports,” then it is a nullity.
1. “Books and records of account” includes electronic records.
We reject the Corporation’s argument that it “maintains no literal ‘books
and records of account’ ” within the meaning of AS 10.06.430 because “all of its
financial records are maintained electronically.” Alaska Statute 10.06.430(a) specifically
contemplates electronic storage of inspectable records, requiring a corporation to “keep
correct and complete books and records of account . . . in written form or in any other
form capable of being converted into written form within a reasonable time.” It is
manifest that electronic records are included within the statutory definition of “books and
records of account.”
The Corporation argues that we should avoid this holding for fear that “the
statute [would] require corporations to provide shareholders access to a computer so that