Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] B. Pederson’s Request For Detailed, Individual Compensation
Information For Executives And Board Members Contained Within
“Books And Records Of Account” And “Minutes” Under
AS 10.06.430’s Shareholder Inspection Right
On June 17, 2009, Pederson sent three letters to the Corporation seeking to
exercise his shareholder inspection right under AS 10.06.430(b).3 He sought “to inspect
and copy the books, records of account and minutes of proceedings of the
[Corporation’s] Board of Directors and Committees of the [Corporation’s] Board of
3
As relevant in this case, AS 10.06.430(a) requires Alaska corporations to
“keep correct and complete books and records of account” as well as “minutes of
proceedings of its shareholders, board, and committees of the board.” AS 10.06.430(b)
requires Alaska corporations to
make its books and records of account, or certified copies of
them, reasonably available for inspection and copying at the
registered office or principal place of business in the state by
a shareholder of the corporation. Shareholder inspection