Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] shareholder of an Alaska Native corporation. Pederson may be correct that regulations
promulgated by the State and applying to Alaska Native corporations,
3 AAC 08.345(b)(2)(A),37 provide him with an additional proper purpose for inspection
not available in the same way to shareholders of other corporations. But the Corporation
does not dispute Pederson’s proper purpose on appeal. The scope of “books and records
of account” relies on nothing unique to the factual circumstances of this case.
B. The Superior Court Correctly Interpreted The Meaning Of “Minutes”
In AS 10.06.430.
Alaska Statute 10.06.430(a) also requires a corporation to keep “correct and
complete . . . minutes of proceedings of its shareholders, board, and committees of the
board.” Alaska Statute 10.06.430(b) conveys to shareholders the right to inspect those
36
(...continued)
intended that this provision of that Act should be interpreted and applied in the same
manner as intended by the drafters of that Model Act.” Id. at 358. Alaska’s legislature