Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] concise descriptions of the topics discussed and actions taken and include presentations
and reports made during the meeting? (3) Under what circumstances, if any, may a
corporation condition release of documents on receipt of a confidentiality agreement?
What scope and confidentiality protections are reasonable in such a confidentiality
agreement?
The superior court erred in its treatment of the first and third issues but
correctly decided the second question.
A. The Superior Court Interpreted The Scope Of “Books And Records Of
Account” In AS 10.06.430 Too Narrowly.
Alaska Statute 10.06.430(a) requires a corporation to “keep correct and
complete books and records of account . . . in written form or in any other form capable
of being converted into written form within a reasonable time.” Alaska
Statute 10.06.430(b) directs a corporation to make those “books and records of
account . . . reasonably available for inspection and copying at the registered office or
principal place of business . . . by a shareholder of the corporation . . . at a reasonable