Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] information, and the need to distinguish the shareholder inspection right from the broader
inspection right of directors.23 The Corporation justifies the superior court’s ruling that
annual reports and proxy solicitation statements satisfied the production requirement for
“books and records of account” because the Corporation “maintains no literal ‘books and
records of account’; all of its financial records are maintained electronically.” Because
the inspection statute “cannot possibly intend to require corporations to provide
23
AS 10.06.450(d) (“A director has the absolute right at a reasonable time to
inspect and copy all books, records, and documents of every kind . . . .”).
-20- 6939
shareholders access to a computer so that they may browse the corporation’s electronic
financial records,” the Corporation asks this court to conclude that the Corporation
“reasonably used [annual and proxy solicitation statements] that were readily
available.”24