Idaho Department of Health & Welfare v. Doe (2014-08)
[…] B. Neglect Doe contends there is not clear and convincing evidence to support the magistrate’s determination that she neglected her children. Section 16-2002(3) defines “neglect” in two ways. The first is conduct defined in I.C. § 16-1602(28), 5 which defines “neglected,” in pertinent part, as a child: 4 The Court further noted: Where the Department’s efforts at reunification are substandard, this should be addressed during the CPA proceedings by motion or argument to the court under I.C. § 16-1622(2)(g)(iii), which provides: If the child has been in the temporary or legal custody of the department for fifteen (15) of the most recent twenty-two (22) months, the department shall file, prior to the last day of the fifteenth month, a petition to terminate parental rights, unless the court finds that: .... (iii) The department has failed to provide reasonable efforts to reunify the child with his family. In re Doe, ___ Idaho ___, ___ n.3, ___ P.3d ___, ___ n.3 (Aug. 1, 2014) (remittitur pending).