for gambling dollars. See Empress Casino Joliet Corp. v. Bal‐
[…] who‐defied‐obamas‐veto‐threat/ (last visited August 15,
2014). Many legislators, especially those in the governor’s
party, may hesitate to override a veto even if they originally
voted for the bill. That the ‘08 Act cleared the General As‐
sembly by a veto‐proof majority does not erase the signifi‐
cance of the governor’s signature. If it did, it would be un‐
necessary to obtain the governor’s signature on a bill that
passed by veto‐proof majorities.
Nor does it matter that the bill would have become law
even if Governor Blagojevich had neither signed nor vetoed
it. See ILL. CONST., art. IV, § 9(b) (“Any bill not so returned by
the Governor within 60 calendar days after it is presented to
him shall become law.”). RICO claims sound in tort. See Beck
v. Prupis, 529 U.S. 494, 501–06 (2000) (discussing historical
relationship between tort and RICO claims and explaining
that “Congress meant to incorporate common‐law principles
when it adopted RICO”); Anza, 547 U.S. at 466–67 (Thomas,