2 UNITED NAT’L MAINT. V. SAN DIEGO CONVENTION CTR.
[…] articulation” test thus requires both a specific delegation of
authority by the state and some indication that the state has
“affirmatively contemplated the displacement of
competition.” Phoebe Putney, 133 S. Ct. at 1006. The
16 UNITED NAT’L MAINT. V. SAN DIEGO CONVENTION CTR.
indication must be more than mere neutrality but need not
rise to the level of explicit authorization. See id. at 1007.
California’s delegation of authority satisfies both of these
elements with relation to SDC’s decision to hire cleaning
staff internally. California Government Code § 37506 states
that “by ordinance the legislative body may appoint a
commission to select the site for the building, supervise its
construction, and manage its use. By ordinance, the
legislative body shall prescribe the powers and duties of the
commission.” This grant of authority does not just give San
Diego permission to play in the market by building a
convention center. Rather, the legislature authorized San
Diego to create a commission that would “manage the use” of
the convention center. This type of managerial authorization