2 NGUYEN V. HOLDER
[…] paroled into the United States at Agana, Guam, on December
14, 2006.2
2
“Prior to passage of the [Consolidated Natural Resources Act of 2008,
Pub. L. No. 110–229, 122 Stat. 754 (codified in relevant part at 48 U.S.C.
§§ 1806–1808)], the [Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands]
was considered to be outside the United States for immigration purposes.”
United States v. Li, 643 F.3d 1183, 1184 (9th Cir. 2011).
NGUYEN V. HOLDER 7
Nguyen was brought before the U.S. District Court for the
Central District of California, where an indictment charged
him with violating 18 U.S.C. § 1544, misuse of passport.
Section 1544 provides, in relevant part:
Whoever willfully and knowingly uses, or
attempts to use, any passport issued or
designed for the use of another . . . .
Shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not
more than 25 years (if the offense was
committed to facilitate an act of international
terrorism (as defined in section 2331 of this
title) . . . or 15 years (in the case of any other
offense) . . . .
18 U.S.C. § 1544. Specifically, the Grand Jury alleged that
Nguyen “willfully and knowingly used a passport issued and
designed for the use of another, to facilitate an act of
international terrorism, as defined in Title 18, United States
Code, Section 2331(1).” On November 14, 2007, Nguyen
pled guilty to “MISUSE OF PASSPORT in violation of 18
U.S.C. § 1544, as charged in Count 1 of the Single-Count
Indictment.” Nguyen was sentenced to fourteen months in
prison.
PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND