Filed 8/15/14 P. v. Bailey-Banks CA5
[…] the first count of the amended information.”
In returning the verdict, the foreperson signed the first option, that the jury found
Bailey guilty of “Robbery, in violation of Section 212.5(a) … as charged in the first
count of the Amended Information.”
B. McDonald-Beamon
Bailey contends that while the jury found him guilty of count I, it never made a
finding that his conviction was for first degree burglary of an inhabited dwelling, and the
offense must be reduced to second degree burglary as a matter of law.
Bailey’s argument is based on section 1157, which states:
“Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a
crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury
trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of
which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so
49.
determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the
defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.” (Italics
added.)
Section 1192 is a companion statute, and states a similar rule in cases of guilty
pleas or bench trials:
“Upon a plea of guilty, or upon conviction by the court without a jury, of a
crime or attempted crime distinguished or divided into degrees, the court