Filed 8/15/14 P. v. Bailey-Banks CA5
[…] Smith and Brown got out of his car, Bailey waited in the car, and Bailey had no idea what
47.
Smith and Brown were going to do at that location. There was no evidence to support the
scenario which Bailey presents on appeal.
V. Bailey was convicted of first degree robbery
Bailey contends his conviction for count I, first degree robbery, must be reduced
to second degree robbery because the jury failed to specify the degree on the verdict
form. As we will explain, this argument is refuted by the entirety of the record.
A. Background
Section 212.5 defines the offense of robbery and states in pertinent part:
“(a) Every robbery … which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling
house … is robbery of the first degree.
“(b) Every robbery of any person while using an automated teller
machine or immediately after the person has used an automated teller
machine and is in the vicinity of the automated teller machine is robbery of
the first degree.
“(c) All kinds of robbery other than those listed in subdivisions (a)
and (b) are of the second degree.” (Italics added)
The amended information alleged Bailey and Brown committed count I, robbery,
as follows:
“[They] did willfully, unlawfully and by means of force or fear take