[Cite as State v. Ward, 2014-Ohio-3505.]
[…] PREJUDICE WHEN IT OVERRULED HIS MOTION FOR INTERVENTION IN
LIEU OF CONVICTION BECAUSE THE DEFENDANT-APPELLANT WAS
STATUTORILY ELIGIBLE FOR INTERVENTION IN LIEU OF CONVICTION
AND THE SENTENCING FACTORS CONTAINED IN R.C.
2929.13(B)(1)(b)(i)-(xi) DID NOT CONSTITUTE A LEGAL BAR TO HIS
ELIGIBILITY AS A MATTER OF LAW.
{¶ 6} In his single assignment of error, Ward contends the trial court erred in finding
that he was statutorily ineligible for ILC and in overruling his motion for ILC on that basis. The
State concedes error in this regard. We agree that the trial court erred.
{¶ 7} Under R.C. 2951.041(B), offenders may be granted ILC where they meet certain
4
requirements. Among these requirements, and the requirement at issue in this case, is that the
trial court “upon conviction, would impose a community control sanction on the offender under
division (B)(2) of section 2929.13 of the Revised Code[.]” 1 R.C. 2951.041(B)(1). If a
defendant satisfies this requirement and all the other statutory eligibility requirements in R.C.
2951.041(B), the trial court then has discretion to decide whether to grant ILC. (Citation
omitted.) State v. Branch, 2d Dist.