[Cite as Cook v. ProBuild Holdings, Inc., 2014-Ohio-3518.]
[…] tolled from the time the owner sends a notice of defect to a contractor pursuant to section
1312.04 of the Revised Code until the owner has complied with this chapter." R.C.
1312.08(A). Upon receiving notice, the builder must provide a response, and "[i]f the
builder fails to respond or disputes the claim, an owner is deemed to have complied with
the statute and may commence suit." Quetot at ¶ 14.
{¶ 30} R.C. Chapter 1312 "applies only to an owner and a residential contractor
who enter into a contract for the construction or the substantial rehabilitation of a
residential building." R.C. 1312.02. Pursuant to R.C. 1312.01(E), a "[r]esidential
contractor" is defined as "a person or entity who, for pay, enters into a contract with an
owner for the construction or the substantial rehabilitation of a residential building and
who has primary responsibility for the construction or substantial rehabilitation of a
residential building."
5 Pursuant to R.C. 1312.01(C), "[o]wner" means "an owner or a prospective owner of a residential building or
a dwelling unit in a residential building who enters into a contract with a residential contractor for the
construction or substantial rehabilitation of that residential building or unit."
No. 13AP-430 11
{¶ 31} In the instant case, pursuant to the allegations in the complaint, DiYanni, as
contractor, entered into a number of separate contractor agreements with various
appellees who served as subcontractors on DiYanni's residential construction projects. As