[Cite as Cook v. ProBuild Holdings, Inc., 2014-Ohio-3518.]
[…] No. 13AP-430 6
pleadings, pursuant to Civ.R. 12(C), and a court's grant of summary judgment pursuant
to Civ.R. 56(C). Id. at ¶ 27.
{¶ 15} Under the first assignment of error, appellants assert the trial court erred in
ruling that their claims for breach of contract and failure to perform in a workmanlike
manner are subject to Ohio's four-year statute of limitations for a tort action. Appellants
argue that the court should have instead applied the 15-year statute of limitations for a
claim based on breach of a written contract.
{¶ 16} R.C. 2305.09(D) provides a four-year statute of limitations "[f]or an injury
to the rights of the plaintiff not arising on contract." Former R.C. 2305.06 established a
15-year limitations period for actions on a contract in writing.2
{¶ 17} Appellants asserted before the trial court that their claims for breach of
contract and failure to perform in a workmanlike manner arose ex contractu, and,