No. 13-6514 N.W. et al. v. Boone Cnty. Bd. of Educ. et al. Page 2
[…] 1990). R. 20 at 22–23 (D. Ct. Op.) (Page ID #271–72). Thomas gave “current educational
placement” its “plain meaning” and held that the term “refers to the operative placement actually
functioning at the time the dispute first arises.” 918 F.2d at 625–26. The district court applied
this definition and, in this case, found that N.W.’s current educational placement was ABS.
The problem with this finding and the district court’s reliance upon Thomas is the fact
that the Department of Education has defined “placement” in its regulations since Thomas was
decided. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.116. This regulation states: “(b) The child’s placement—(1) [i]s
determined at least annually; (2) [i]s based on the child’s IEP; and (3) [i]s as close as possible to
the child’s home . . . .” § 300.116(b). Moreover, “[t]he placement decision . . . [i]s made by a
group of persons, including the parents, and other persons knowledgeable about the child, the
meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options.” § 300.116(a). These definitions
indicate that the school district must, in some fashion, approve of the placement decision and that
the parents cannot unilaterally decide upon which school will serve as the child’s “placement.”