People v. Quevado CA2/6
[…] (People v. Rodriguez (1999) 20 Cal.4th 1, 11.) In-Custody Informant Instruction (CALCRIM No. 336) Appellant contends the trial court committed reversible error by failing to instruct the jury that the testimony of an in-custody informant must be corroborated, as required by section 1111.5. Respondent concedes the error but urges that appellant was not harmed by it. We agree. In determining if the error was harmless, we apply the Watson standard. (People v. Watson, supra, 46 Cal.2d at p. 836; People v. Davis (2013) 217 Cal.App.4th 1484, 1490.) Appellant was tried in 2012. Section 1111.5, which went into effect on January 1, 2012, describes the corroboration requirement for testimony of in-custody informants as follows: "(a) A jury or judge may not convict a defendant . . . based on the uncorroborated testimony of an in-custody informant. The testimony of an in-custody informant shall be corroborated by other evidence that connects the defendant with the commission of the offense . . . to which the in-custody informant testifies . . . . [¶] (b) As used in this section, "in-custody informant" means a person, other than a codefendant, percipient witness, accomplice, or coconspirator, whose testimony is based on statements allegedly made by the defendant while both the defendant and the informant were held 8 within a city or