Fabinger v. International Fidelity Ins. Co. CA3
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying IFIC’s request for a continuance. II Evidence of Fabinger’s Deposit IFIC contends the trial court erred by considering Fabinger’s “dubious evidence” of his $3,000,000 deposit. IFIC contends Fabinger’s declaration that he made the deposit was inadequate because he provided no foundation, such as when, how and to whom he made the payment. A witness must have personal knowledge of the particular matter as to which he testifies. (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a).) Fabinger’s declaration stated that he had personal knowledge of the fact that he deposited $3,000,000 into escrow. “A witness' personal knowledge of a matter may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his own testimony.” (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (b).) Fabinger’s declaration was sufficient to establish that he made the deposit. IFIC contends oral testimony is not admissible to prove the content of a writing. (Evid.