Fabinger v. International Fidelity Ins. Co. CA3
[…] VI Prejudgment Interest Rate Finally, IFIC contends the trial court erred in awarding prejudgment interest of ten percent because the addendum provided for an interest rate of only five percent. On this point, we agree. Under the addendum, if Seller could not fulfill its obligations, Purchaser was “to receive a refund of all monies that Purchaser has paid plus 5% annualized interest from the date of the execution of this Addendum.” The judgment called for interest “at the legal rate of 10% per annum” from June 6, 2008. Civil Code section 3289 provides in part: “(a) Any legal rate of interest stipulated by a contract remains chargeable after a breach thereof, as before, until the contract is superseded by a verdict or other new obligation. ¶ (b) If a contract entered into after January 1, 1986, does not stipulate a legal rate of interest, the obligation shall bear interest at a rate of 10 percent per annum after a breach.” Where the contract provides for an interest rate, that interest rate prevails over the rate set forth in Civil Code section 3289. (Roodenburg v. Pavestone Co., L.P. (2009) 171 Cal.App.4th 185, 192 [contract rate of 18% instead of legal rate of 10%].)