criminalizing test refusal is unconstitutional under Missouri v. McNeely, 133 S. Ct. 1552
[…] frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” Id., subd. 4(b)(3), (5) (Supp. 2005).
3
Boyd was convicted in 2008 and filed his postconviction petition in 2013, five
years later. Boyd’s petition is therefore untimely, unless one of the delineated exceptions
applies. See Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a)–(b). As discussed below, we conclude that
no exception applies.
Boyd was convicted of felony test refusal, which is defined as “refus[ing] to
submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.20,
subd. 2. The test-refusal statute criminalizes refusal to submit to testing authorized under
the implied-consent statute, which states that anyone who drives a motor vehicle consents
“to a chemical test of that person’s blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining
the presence of alcohol.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.51, subd. 1(a) (2004).
Before McNeely, Minnesota law held that the “rapid, natural dissipation of alcohol
in the blood creates single-factor exigent circumstances that will justify the police taking
a warrantless, nonconsensual blood draw from a defendant.” State v.