IN RE: NOMINATION PETITION OF : No. 29 MAP 2014
[…] REPUBLICAN PRIMARY OF MAY 20, : dated April 15, 2014.
2014 :
:
:
APPEAL OF: RICHARD W. STEWART, :
ROBERT K. ROBINSON, RICHARD :
TEMS AND DONNA M. COSMELLO : SUBMITTED: April 21, 2014
DISSENTING OPINION
MR. JUSTICE BAER DECIDED: May 1, 2014
OPINION FILED: August 18, 2014
I respectfully dissent. The majority holds that Pennsylvania courts may never,
under any circumstances, invoke equity, specifically nunc pro tunc principles, to excuse a
candidate’s untimely filing of a statement of financial interests with the Ethics Commission
because to do so would override the Legislative pronouncement in Section 1104(b)(3) of
the Ethics Act that such omission “shall . . . be a fatal defect to a petition to appear on the
ballot.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 1104(b)(3). Adoption of such a harsh and inflexible rule runs
counter to this Court’s pronouncement that the strict disclosure requirements of the Ethics
Act must be balanced with the liberal construction required under the Election Code in
favor of ballot access.