IN RE: NOMINATION PETITION OF : No. 29 MAP 2014
[…] themselves, which required that the candidates’ names be stricken from the ballot.
This Court reversed, characterizing the Commonwealth Court’s holding as “stilted
and harsh.” Baldwin, 445 A.2d at 1210. Relying exclusively on the statutory language
of Section 4(b), we held that the failure to file the statements of financial interests with the
Ethics Commission did not operate to “fatally taint" the filing process so as to invalidate
the nomination petitions as long as the information required by the financial interests
4 Section 4(b) of the Ethics Act, the predecessor to Section 1104(b)(3), provided:
(b) Each candidate for public office shall file a statement of financial
interests for the preceding calendar year with the commission prior to filing
a petition to appear on the ballot for election as a public official. A petition
to appear on the ballot shall not be accepted by an election official unless
the petition includes an affidavit that the candidate has filed the required
statement of financial interests with the commission.
65 P.S. § 404(b), repealed by 1998, Oct. 15, P.L. 729, No. 93, § 6(a)(2).
[J-48-2014] [MO: Saylor, J.] - 5
statements was received subsequent to the time of filing and was otherwise available for
purposes envisioned by the Ethics Act. Id. This Court reasoned:
To treat the affidavit attesting to the financial disclosure as an appendage to
the qualifications for office set forth in the Election Code creates a fiction
that does a disservice to the legislative intention underlying the enactment
of Section 4(b). Section 4(b) was not designed as positing a barrier to
seeking public office, rather it was conceived as a way in which to obtain
further information which could be available during the selection process.
Id.
Accordingly, this Court in Baldwin relaxed the statutory requirement of filing a
timely statement of financial interests with the Ethics Commission. We held that where
there was no intent to deceive on the part of the candidate, the late filing of a financial
disclosure statement, due to the candidate’s carelessness or lack of due diligence, was of