IN RE: NOMINATION PETITION OF : No. 29 MAP 2014
[…] A
copy of the statement of financial interests shall also be appended to such
petition.
* * *
No petition to appear on the ballot for election shall be accepted by the
respective State or local election officials unless the petition has appended
thereto a statement of financial interests as set forth in paragraphs (1) and
(2). Failure to file the statement in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter shall, in addition to any other penalties provided, be a fatal defect to
appear on the ballot.
(continuedK)
[J-48-2014] [MO: Saylor, J.] - 3
Relevant here is Section 1104(b)(3), which declares that the “[f]ailure to file the statement
[of financial interests] in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall . . . be a
fatal defect to a petition to appear on the ballot.” 65 Pa.C.S. § 1104(b)(3).
The majority’s interpretation of Section 1104(b) is straight-forward and has some
facial appeal. It reasons that because the Legislature deemed the failure to file a timely
financial statement with the Ethics Commission a “fatal defect” to the candidate’s