[J-19-2014]
[…] 2008 robbery (hereinafter, the 2008 robbery conviction). A felony, the 2008 robbery
conviction also rendered Appellant ineligible to possess a firearm, pursuant to 18
Pa.C.S. § 6105.1
In the early morning hours of May 16, 2010, Pittsburgh Police observed a vehicle
parked illegally in a handicapped parking space. An officer checked the car’s license
plate on his computer, and learned that the vehicle had been stolen a few days earlier.
Several officers arrived on scene and, when Appellant entered the car and began
1 Pursuant to Section 6105(a), “[a] person who has been convicted of an offense
enumerated in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth, regardless of the
length of sentence . . . shall not possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or
obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this
Commonwealth.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a). Subsection (b) enumerates thirty-eight
different crimes as disqualifying offenses, of which robbery is included.
backing out of the parking space, converged upon him. While Appellant initially