STATE v. CABRERA
[…] submission to the Arizona Supreme Court by petition for review. See State
v. Shattuck, 140 Ariz. 582, 584-85, 684 P.2d 154, 156-57 (1984). Cabrera shall
have thirty days from the date of this decision to proceed, if he so desires,
with a pro per motion for reconsideration or petition for review.
:gsh
2 We also note that an error occurred relating to the sentences for
counts 6 and 7. The trial court sentenced Cabrera to concurrent six-month
jail terms to run concurrent with his prison term in count 2, which was
improper. See A.R.S. § 13-707 (“A sentence of imprisonment for a
misdemeanor shall be . . . served other than a place within custody of the
state department of corrections.”); see State v. Garcia, 165 Ariz. 547, 548 n.1,
799 P.2d 888, 889 n.1 (App. 1990) (finding that the trial court improperly
ordered misdemeanor jail sentences to run concurrently with term of
imprisonment). The State, however, did not challenge the sentences by