Pachtman v. Pachtman
[…] The court also awarded Husband $12,500 in attorneys’ fees as a result of Wife’s motion for new trial. A. Findings of Fact ¶45 Wife argues that despite her requests, the family court failed to make adequate findings of fact in the under advisement ruling regarding its denial of her request for attorneys’ fees and costs. Section 25-324(A) provides that “the court shall make specific findings concerning the 14 PACHTMAN v. PACHTMAN Decision of the Court portions of any award of fees and expenses that are based on consideration of financial resources and that are based on consideration of reasonableness of positions.” A.R.S. § 25-324(A). The findings of fact are intended “to enable the appellate court to examine the basis on which the . . . court reached its ultimate judgment.” Reed v. Reed, 154 Ariz. 101, 103, 740 P.2d 963, 965 (App. 1987). ¶46 Here, the court’s findings satisfy the statutory requirements.