Pachtman v. Pachtman
[…] The interpretation best reconciles the MOU’s inconsistent and confusing language. As a result, we affirm the order that Wife is not entitled to distributions from HH after February 3, 2011.6 V. Termination of Additional Spousal Maintenance Obligation ¶36 Wife argues the family court erred in concluding that the additional spousal maintenance payments provided in the MOU would terminate on Husband’s death or her remarriage. Husband contends that the provision is governed by § 25-327(B) and therefore the spousal maintenance must end upon Husband’s death or Wife’s remarriage. See A.R.S. § 25-327(B) (“Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated on the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance.”); see also Palmer v. Palmer, 217 Ariz. 67, 73, ¶ 23, 170 6The court denied Wife any distributions from HH toward her 2010 to 2011 income tax returns. MOU ¶ 2(i) directs HH to pay the community’s income tax liability “during and throughout their marriage.”