Angelica Textile Services v.Park CA4/1
[…] (Graciano, supra, 144 Cal.App.4th at p. 149; Castro v. Superior Court (2004) 116 Cal.App.4th 1010, 1017 (Castro); Carver v. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 132, 142.) II Civil Code section 3426.4 states: "If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party. Recoverable costs hereunder shall include a reasonable sum to cover the services of expert witnesses, who are not regular employees of any party, actually incurred and reasonably necessary in either, or both, preparation for trial or arbitration, or during trial or arbitration, of the case by the prevailing party." On this record, the questions we face here are (1) whether, under the statute, Emerald is still a prevailing party entitled to attorney fees, and, if it is, (2) whether the trial court's determination that Angelica acted in bad faith is still valid.