SUPREME COURT OF MISSOURI
[…] agency and strict liability. Tolentino asserts that applying the MMWL to
Respondents does not hold Respondents liable for GLS’s illegal wage deductions
but, instead, simply requires Respondents to comply with its independent statutory
duty as a joint employer to pay a minimum wage. Tolentino is correct.
Purpose of the MMWL
The primary role of courts in construing statutes is to ascertain the intent of
the legislature from the statutory language give an effect to that intent. Holtcamp
v. State, 259 S.W.3d 537, 540 (Mo. banc 2008); see also section 1.010 RSMo
2000 (“all acts of the general assembly, or laws, shall be liberally construed, so as
to effectuate the true intent and meaning thereof”). This generally applicable rule
of construction is augmented by the fact that the MMWL, like the FLSA, is a
remedial statute with the purpose of ameliorating the “unequal bargaining power
as between employer and employee” and to “protect the rights of those who toil,