United States Court of Appeals
[…] his sentence on the narcotics charge. Our review of that
decision is for abuse of discretion. See United States v. Littrice,
666 F.3d 1053, 1059 (7th Cir. 2012) (citing United States v.
O’Hara, 301 F.3d 563, 571 (7th Cir. 2002)).
That court was well within its discretion in making the
retaliation sentence consecutive to the narcotics sentence. The
criminal code indicates that ordering a defendant to serve
consecutive rather than concurrent sentences which were
imposed at different times is the default,2 and the relevant
provision of the Guidelines specifically advises consecutive
2
18 U.S.C. § 3584 provides, in relevant part, that “[m]ultiple terms of
imprisonment imposed at different times run consecutively unless the court
orders that the terms are to run concurrently.” See United States v. Jackson,
546 F.3d 465, 472 (7th Cir. 2008) (citing Romandine v. United States, 206 F.3d
731, 737–38 (7th Cir. 2000)).
No. 13-2760 13
sentences in this situation.3 The court appropriately considered
the section 3553(a) sentencing factors in deciding between