the party who prevailed below. L.W. Wolfe Enters., Inc. v. Maryland Nat’l Golf, L.P.,
[…] ruling was a “final judgment” in the context of the probate proceedings. Wright v.
Nugent, 23 Md. App. at 357-58 (a party may appeal from the orphans’ court’s
determination that it has jurisdiction over an estate and that it may admit a will to probate,
because the determination is a “final judgment” for purposes of probate proceedings); see
also Pattison v. Firor, 146 Md. 243, 249 (1924) (a party may appeal from the orphans’
court’s denial of a petition contending that the decedent had not resided in the jurisdiction
22
Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-501(a) of the Courts and Judicial
Proceedings Article. Section 12-501(a) states that “[a] party may appeal to the Court of
Special Appeals from a final judgment of an orphans’ court.”
23
Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-502(a) of the Courts and Judicial
Proceedings Article. Section 12-502(a) states that, “[i]nstead of a direct appeal to the
Court of Special Appeals pursuant to § 12-501 of this subtitle, a party may appeal to the