Green v. McClintock
[…] Wright v. Nugent, 23 Md. App. at 357-58 (a party may appeal from the orphans’ court’s determination that it has jurisdiction over an estate and that it may admit a will to probate, because the determination is a “final judgment” for purposes of probate proceedings); see also Pattison v. Firor, 146 Md. 243, 249 (1924) (a party may appeal from the orphans’ court’s denial of a petition contending that the decedent had not resided in the jurisdiction 22 Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-501(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 12-501(a) states that “[a] party may appeal to the Court of Special Appeals from a final judgment of an orphans’ court.” 23 Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-502(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.