Green v. McClintock
[…] It may summon witnesses. The court may not, under pretext of incidental power or constructive authority, exercise any jurisdiction not expressly conferred. 20 In full, § 2-105(b) provides: (b) Transfer of determination to law court. – At the request of an interested person made within the time determined by the court, the issue of fact may be determined by a court of law. When the request is made before the court has (continued...) 23 proceeded in precise accordance with these jurisdictional grants: the orphans’ court conducted judicial probate proceedings (in response, in part, to the notice of judicial probate that Andrew had filed); the probate proceedings included the caveat petition that McClintock had