the party who prevailed below. L.W. Wolfe Enters., Inc. v. Maryland Nat’l Golf, L.P.,
[…] transmit issues of fact to “a court of law” upon “the request of an interested party” “made
before the [orphans’ court] has determined the issue of fact.” 20 The courts in this case
19
In full, § 2-102(a) provides:
(a) Powers. – The court may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a
personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in the course of the
administration of an estate of a decedent. It may summon witnesses. The court
may not, under pretext of incidental power or constructive authority, exercise any
jurisdiction not expressly conferred.
20
In full, § 2-105(b) provides:
(b) Transfer of determination to law court. – At the request of an interested
person made within the time determined by the court, the issue of fact may be
determined by a court of law. When the request is made before the court has
(continued...)
23
proceeded in precise accordance with these jurisdictional grants: the orphans’ court
conducted judicial probate proceedings (in response, in part, to the notice of judicial
probate that Andrew had filed); the probate proceedings included the caveat petition that