the party who prevailed below. L.W. Wolfe Enters., Inc. v. Maryland Nat’l Golf, L.P.,
[…] 22
and Judicial Proceedings Article. Nor does he complain that the court purported to
exercise a power that has not been conferred upon it (e.g., a complaint that a district court
attempted to exercise general equity jurisdiction, which, by statute, see id. § 4-402(a), it
does not have). In fact, in none of his arguments about subject matter jurisdiction does
Andrew ever cite or discuss the statutory basis for probate jurisdiction in Maryland.
The basis for that jurisdiction is found in title 2, subtitle 1, of the Estates and
Trusts Article. Under Md. Code (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.), § 2-102(a) of the Estates and
Trusts Article, the orphans’ court “may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a
personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in the course of the
administration of an estate of a decedent.”19 Furthermore, under Md. Code (1974, 2011
Repl. Vol.), § 2-105(b) of the Estates and Trusts Article, the orphans’ court “shall”
transmit issues of fact to “a court of law” upon “the request of an interested party” “made
before the [orphans’ court] has determined the issue of fact.” 20 The courts in this case
19
In full, § 2-102(a) provides:
(a) Powers. – The court may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a
personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in the course of the
administration of an estate of a decedent. It may summon witnesses. The court
may not, under pretext of incidental power or constructive authority, exercise any
jurisdiction not expressly conferred.
20
In full, § 2-105(b) provides:
(b) Transfer of determination to law court. – At the request of an interested
person made within the time determined by the court, the issue of fact may be
determined by a court of law. When the request is made before the court has
(continued...)
23