the party who prevailed below. L.W. Wolfe Enters., Inc. v. Maryland Nat’l Golf, L.P.,
[…] because the determination is a “final judgment” for purposes of probate proceedings); see
also Pattison v. Firor, 146 Md. 243, 249 (1924) (a party may appeal from the orphans’
court’s denial of a petition contending that the decedent had not resided in the jurisdiction
22
Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-501(a) of the Courts and Judicial
Proceedings Article. Section 12-501(a) states that “[a] party may appeal to the Court of
Special Appeals from a final judgment of an orphans’ court.”
23
Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 12-502(a) of the Courts and Judicial
Proceedings Article. Section 12-502(a) states that, “[i]nstead of a direct appeal to the
Court of Special Appeals pursuant to § 12-501 of this subtitle, a party may appeal to the
circuit court for the county from a final judgment of an orphans’ court.” Section 12-502
does not apply in Harford County and Montgomery County, where the circuit court sits as
the orphans’ court. The appeal to the circuit court must be heard de novo and must “be
treated as if it were a new proceeding and as if there had never been a prior hearing or
judgment by the orphans’ court.” Id., § 12-502(a)(1)(ii)-(iii). In addition, the circuit
court must “give judgment according to the equity of the matter.” Id., § 12-502(a)(1)(iv).
27
and thus that the court should not issue letters testamentary or of administration).24