Filed 8/19/14 Keeney v. John Crane, Inc. CA2/4
[…] contempt proceedings is appealable. As an alternative, Crane asks this court to
exercise its discretion to treat its cross-appeal as a petition for writ of mandate. We
decline to do so, because we already have denied Crane’s petition for writ of
mandate -- filed two weeks after Crane filed its cross-appellant’s opening brief --
on the ground that the petition was not timely filed.
D. Crane Has No Standing to Appeal From the Order Imposing Sanctions
Crane contends the order sanctioning the Firm is void on its face because it
does not comply with section 177.5, which provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n
order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or
circumstances justifying the order.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 177.5.) Crane has no
standing to appeal on this ground, however, because it is not aggrieved by the
22
order’s failure to comply with section 177.5. (Serrano v. Stefan Merli Plastering
Co., Inc. (2008) 162 Cal.App.4th 1014, 1026-1027.)