IN RE THE SIGNORELLI COMPANY, INC., SIGNORELLI OPERATING
[…] interest in real property, nor is it seeking to partition, remove an encumbrance,
12
recover damages to, or quiet title to real property.” It contends that Texas law
distinguishes between cases in which a plaintiff seeks to reinvest himself with a
property he had previously transferred through a suit for rescission and cases in
which a plaintiff asserts a claim for rescission in the hopes of divesting himself of a
property previously acquired. See Miller v. Lochridge, 416 S.W.2d 573 (Tex. Civ.
App.—Houston 1967, no writ); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.011
(setting mandatory venue for actions “for recovery of real property or an estate or
interest in real property”) (emphasis added).
However, Miller did not address the requirements of section 15.011; rather,
this Court considered 15.011’s predecessor statute in determining that because
Miller sought to divest herself of land by seeking to rescind the contract of sale, the