Jon Thomas Ford v. State
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.21(2)(b) (“A prosecutor may file . . .”). Ford contended the term “prosecutor” referred only to the actual district attorney herself, an argument rejected by the trial court. Because this article 18.21 argument does not comport with Ford’s complaint on appeal, we hold Ford did not preserve this point of error, and his current argument cannot be raised for the first time on appeal. See, e.g., Reynolds v. State, 423 S.W.3d 377, 383 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). However, even if Ford had properly preserved his present argument for our review, it still fails. Article 18.20 defines “electronic communication” for the purposes of the order as “a transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photo-optical system.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.20, Sec. 1(15).