Jon Thomas Ford v. State
[…] Statutory Arguments Ford raises three statutory arguments with regard to the manner in which the State obtained historical records of his cell phone use from AT&T contending: (1) the applications did not comply with Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 18.21; (2) the applications violated Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 38.23; and (3) the applications were insufficient under 18 U.S.C. § 2703. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 18.21 Ford contends the State improperly obtained his historical cell phone records from AT&T by obtaining a court order pursuant to article 18.21, section 5(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal - 17 - 04-12-00317-CR Procedure. Section 5(a) states “[a] court shall issue an order authorizing disclosure of . . . records, or other information of a wire or electronic communication held in electronic storage if the court determines that there is reasonable belief that the information sought is relevant to a legitimate law enforcement inquiry.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 18.21, Sec. 5(a) (emphasis added). Here, Ford argues the information requested by the State was not a “wire or electronic communication” encompassed by the statute. This argument does not comport with his article 18.21 based argument made before the trial court.