IN RE THOMAS DARRELL CROSS JR.
[…] In his mandamus
petition, Cross argues that the requested records are relevant to double jeopardy
issues, presumably for use in preparing an application for a post-conviction writ of
habeas corpus.
In an estimate dated October 7, 2013, the court reporter informed Cross that
the requested record would cost $1,459.50 to prepare. Cross contends that on June
2, 2014, he submitted his objections to the fee and asked the trial court to resolve
the dispute, but the trial court has not responded to his request. See Tex. Gov’t
Code Ann. § 52.047(b) (West 2013) (“If an objection is made to the amount of the
transcript fee, the judge shall determine a reasonable fee, taking into consideration
the difficulty and technicality of the material to be transcribed and any time
constraints imposed by the person requesting the transcript.”). Cross proposed
paying ten cents per page or for the court reporter to loan the record to him for
ninety days.
A trial court’s duty to resolve a transcript fee dispute under section
52.047(b) of the Texas Government Code may be compelled. See In re Slaughter,
2