and statutes de novo. See Volusia Cnty. v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So.
[…] pay for subsurface repairs before McKee entered into a contract for those repairs.
Because the insurance policy contained a loss settlement provision tracking the
language of section 627.707(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2010), Tower Hill had the authority
to withhold payment for subsurface repairs until McKee entered into a contract for those
repairs. See Phillips, 134 So. 3d at 508.
McKee's failure to enter into a contract for subsurface repairs was a factor
outside Tower Hill's control that reasonably prevented payment. Section
627.70131(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2013), authorizes an award of prejudgment interest
on "[a]ny payment of an initial or supplemental claim or portion of such claim made 90
days after the insurer receives notice of the claim, or made more than 15 days after
there are no longer factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably
prevented such payment, whichever is later." (Emphasis added). Therefore, the trial
court's award of prejudgment interest on the subsurface damage award was premature.
Accordingly, we reverse the portions of the final judgment requiring Tower
Hill to pay for subsurface repairs before McKee contracted for those repairs and