Christina Prinz v. State
[…] Defendant also claims that neither the $2,000 awarded for bookkeeping nor the $3,000 awarded for accounting were supported by accompanying bills and, thus, those amounts were awarded in error. We review a trial court’s restitution order for an abuse of discretion. Thompson v. State, 68 So. 3d 425, 426 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) (citing 3 Soriano v. State, 968 So. 2d 112, 114 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007)). “The amount of restitution must be supported by competent, substantial evidence.” Id. Section 775.089, Florida Statutes (2010), which governs restitution, provides that “the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for” damage or loss “caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense” and damage or loss “related to the defendant’s criminal episode, unless it finds clear and convincing reasons not to order such restitution.” § 775.089(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2010).