DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] sentencing or to the primary offense? In the context of this case, I think
the second sentence of the statute is pivotal. It refers to “the permissible
range for sentencing,” and it refers to sentencing “for the primary offense
and any additional offenses.” Thus, I read the application of the statute
differently than Judge Warner.
I read the second and last sentences in pari materia. Although not
explicit, I contend the legislature intended the last sentence to refer only
to the primary offense, since under the Criminal Punishment Code scoring
system, there can be only one primary offense. § 921.0021(4), Fla. Stat.
(1999) (“Only one count of one offense before the court for sentencing shall
be classified as the primary offense.”).
Thus, as I interpret the statute, the trial court was required to sentence
Dennard to 16.15 years for the primary offense. As to the second offense,
the trial court was free to impose any sentence from no incarceration with
probation all the way up to fifteen years of prison, consecutively or