DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] involved in sentencing. I would reverse for resentencing.
Appellant claims, however, that he can be sentenced only to 16.15
years, no more and no less. He relies on Butler v. State, 838 So. 2d 554
(Fla. 2003), in which the supreme court clarified that when the lowest
permissible sentence (“LPS”) produced by a Criminal Punishment Code
1 Appellant contends that the sentencing judge rejected consecutive sentencing
because the offenses were committed in a single criminal episode. However, that
would not preclude consecutive sentencing. See § 775.021(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (1999)
(requiring separate sentence for each offense committed in single criminal
episode, and providing “the sentencing judge may order the sentences to be
served concurrently or consecutively”); § 921.16(1), Fla. Stat. (1999) (court may
direct that two or more of the sentences for offenses charged in the same
information be served consecutively); § 921.0024(2), Fla. Stat. (1999) (providing,
when imposing CPC sentences, that “[t]he sentencing court may impose such