DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the trial court to impose 16.15 years for each offense. Because the statute
also allows for concurrent or consecutive sentencing, one could argue that
the trial court had only two choices for sentencing Dennard: impose a total
of 16.15 years in prison (by imposing the sentences concurrently) or a total
of 32.3 years in prison (by imposing the sentences consecutively).
However, there is language in the statute which indicates to me that in the
context of sentencing for two counts of the same offense, the legislature
did not intend for the sentencing court to have only two narrow options.
Section 921.0024(2) provides:
The total sentence points shall be calculated only as a means
of determining the lowest permissible sentence. The
2
permissible range for sentencing shall be the lowest
permissible sentence up to and including the statutory
maximum, as defined in s. 775.082, for the primary offense
and any additional offenses before the court for sentencing.
The sentencing court may impose such sentences
concurrently or consecutively. However, any sentence to state
prison must exceed 1 year. If the lowest permissible sentence
under the code exceeds the statutory maximum sentence as
provided in s. 775.082, the sentence required by the code
must be imposed.
The problem in this case lies with the last sentence. Do the words “the
sentence required by the code must be imposed” refer to each offense for
sentencing or to the primary offense? In the context of this case, I think
the second sentence of the statute is pivotal. It refers to “the permissible
range for sentencing,” and it refers to sentencing “for the primary offense
and any additional offenses.”