State v. Hoffmeyer
[…] Pelfrey, 112 Ohio St.3d 422, 2007-Ohio- 256. Consequently, he argues, he can only be sentenced for a first degree misdemeanor and not a fourth degree felony. We disagree. {¶36} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides: When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of more serious degree * * * [a] guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or elements are present.