Harris v. Bank of America CA4/2
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 1253.) 21 3. UNLAWFUL BUSINESS PRACTICE Harris contends the FAC sets forth a cause of action for an unlawful business practice. In particular, Harris asserts the FAC reflects defendants violated Civil Code section 1090.5. “An unlawful business practice under the UCL is ‘“‘“anything that can properly be called a business practice and that at the same time is forbidden by law.”’”’ [Citation].” (Morgan, supra, 177 Cal.App.4th at p. 1254.) Civil Code section 1090.5, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: “No person with an interest in a real estate transaction involving a valuation shall improperly influence or attempt to improperly influence the development, reporting, result, or review of that valuation, through coercion, extortion, bribery, intimidation, compensation, or instruction.” Defendants assert they did not have an interest in Harris’s real estate transaction.