Filed 8/20/14 Carter v. Brooks CA2/7
[…] accurate, is relevant to the outcome. Even if Bakersfield Residential Builders had
“converted-out,” he has not shown that Bakersfield Residential Builders lacked the
capacity to employ Carter or execute a Severance Agreement. The Secretary of State
website defines “converted-out” as: “The business entity converted to another type of
business entity or to the same type under a different jurisdiction as provided by statute.”
There is no evidence here that, at any point, Bakersfield Residential Builders was an
entity incapable of entering into contracts.
Under Corporations Code section 15911.09:
“(a) An entity that converts into another entity pursuant to this article is, for all
purposes . . . the same entity that existed before the conversion and the conversion shall
not be deemed a transfer of property.
15
“(b) Upon a conversion taking effect, all of the following apply:
“(1) All the rights and property, whether real, personal, or mixed, of the
converting entity or converting limited partnership are vested in the converted entity or
converted limited partnership.