Bode v. Los Angeles Doctors Hospital CA2/5
[…] The court could not summarily resolve the issue at trial without providing the Hospital an opportunity to present argument, an offer of proof, or evidence on disputed factual issues. The judgment must be reversed and remanded to determine the issue of immunity under HCQIA by way of a motion by Bode for summary adjudication, a court or jury trial on disputed factual issues, or other appropriate procedure in the trial court. Civil Code Section 43.97 The Hospital contends the trial court should have granted its motion for summary adjudication of the issue of immunity under Civil Code section 43.97. We agree.2 Civil Code section 43.97 provides, “There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action for damages, other than economic or pecuniary damages, shall arise against, a hospital for any action taken upon the recommendation of its medical staff, or against any other person or organization for any action taken, or restriction imposed, which is required to be reported pursuant to Section 805 of the Business and Professions Code, if that action or restriction is reported in accordance with Section 805 of the Business and Professions Code. This section shall not apply to an action knowingly and intentionally taken for the purpose of injuring a person affected by the action or infringing upon a person's rights.” The Hospital provided evidence that the actions at issue were taken upon the recommendation of the medical staff and reported pursuant to Section 805 of the Business and Professions Code.