Bode v. Los Angeles Doctors Hospital CA2/5
[…] (Ibid.) Notice and hearing procedures are not required if there is no adverse professional review action, for a suspension of not longer than 14 days while an investigation is conducted to determine the need for a professional review action, or for an immediate 13 suspension followed by notice and hearing if there is an imminent danger to the health of any individual. (42 U.S.C. § 11112(c).) B. Effect of California Law Bode contends California “opted-out” of the federal peer review provisions by enacting section 809, et seq. 42 U.S.C. section 11111 initially provided, “Subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to State laws in a State for action commenced on or after October 14, 1989, if the State by legislation elects such treatment.” (Fox v.