NOT FOR PUBLICATION AUG 20 2014
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
Appellant Randal Kahumoku (“Kahumoku”) appeals the district court’s
summary judgment in favor of United Airlines, Inc. (“UAL”) on his claim that UAL’s
termination of his employment as a customer service representative (“CSR”) based
on his conviction violated Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 378-2. We have
jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and we affirm.
Although section 378-2 prohibits an employer from terminating an employee
“because of” his or her “arrest and court record,” Haw. Rev. Stat. §378-2(a)(1),
section 378-2.5 provides an exception to this rule by allowing employers to “inquire
about and consider an individual’s criminal conviction record concerning . . .
termination . . . provided that” the conviction occurred within the last ten years,
excluding periods of incarceration, and that it is rationally related to the employment
position, Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-2.5(a), (c). Based on the statutory language’s plain
and obvious meaning, State v.