determinations, Hansen v. Comm’r, 471 F.3d 1021, 1028 (9th Cir. 2006). We
[…] without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
We review de novo the Tax Court’s legal conclusions, Ann Jackson Family Found.
v. Comm’r, 15 F.3d 917, 920 (9th Cir. 1994), and for clear error its factual
determinations, Hansen v. Comm’r, 471 F.3d 1021, 1028 (9th Cir. 2006). We
affirm.
The Tax Court properly sustained the collection actions because Buckardt
received the notices of deficiency for the tax years at issue but did not challenge
the underlying liabilities, and therefore could not raise those issues in the hearing
regarding the proposed levy. See 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(B) (a person may raise
challenges to underlying tax liability in the hearing regarding a proposed levy “if
the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or
did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability”).
The Tax Court did not abuse its discretion by admitting into evidence
certified Certificates of Assessments and Payments (“Form 4340”). See Hansen v.
United States, 7 F.3d 137, 138 (9th Cir. 1993) (per curiam) (“Form 4340 is