VESCERA, FRANK v. STEWART, RUSSELL
[…] We note that the fact that the population of the City of Utica exceeds 25,000 is “a proper subject of judicial notice” (Matter of Siwek v Mahoney, 39 NY2d 159, 163 n 2; see Scoville v Cicoria, 65 NY2d 972, 974 n). Election Law § 6-136 (2) (j) provides that the number of signatures required “[f]or any office to be filled by all the voters of any political subdivision, except as herein otherwise provided, contained within another political subdivision, [need] not . . . exceed the number of signatures required for the larger subdivision.” Petitioners therefore contend that their designating petitions require only 500 signatures because the City of Utica is wholly within a single assembly district (see § 6-136 [2] [i]).