VESCERA, FRANK v. STEWART, RUSSELL
[…] We affirm. Election Law § 6-136 (2) provides that designating petitions for non-statewide public office generally must be signed by five percent of the active enrolled party members in the relevant political unit, but that the number of signatures “need not exceed” enumerated thresholds for specific public offices. At the hearing, the parties stipulated that five percent of the number of active enrolled Democrats in the City of Utica is 708, and that there are 653 valid signatures on the designating petitions. Petitioners contend, however, that only 500 signatures are required pursuant to § 6-136 (2) (f) or, alternatively, pursuant to § 6-136 (2) (i) and (j). -2- 833 CAE 14-01394 We agree with the court that the citywide positions at issue are “to be filled by all the voters of [a city] . . . containing more than twenty-five thousand and not more than two hundred fifty thousand inhabitants” (Election Law § 6-136 [2] [e]), rather than “all the voters of . . . a councilmanic district” (§ 6-136 [2] [f]).