SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] the 147th Assembly District in the September 9, 2014 Democratic Party
primary election, and the final candidate respondent sought to be
designated an alternate delegate thereof. We agree with petitioner
that Supreme Court erred in dismissing the petition as
jurisdictionally defective on the ground that she failed to serve the
Attorney General with the order to show cause as required by CPLR 2214
-2- 835
CAE 14-01441
(d), and we therefore reverse the order insofar as appealed from,
reinstate the petition, and remit the matter to Supreme Court for
entry of an order determining the merits.
CPLR 2214 (d) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n order to
show cause against a state body or officers must be served in addition
to service upon the defendant or respondent state body or officers
upon the attorney general by delivery to an assistant attorney general
at an office of the attorney general in the county in which venue of
the action is designated or if there is no office of the attorney
general in such county, at the office of the attorney general nearest
such county.” In our view, however, the record on appeal establishes
that the “respondent state body” in this case—respondent New York
State Board of Elections—was represented by its own counsel, and we
therefore conclude that petitioner’s failure to serve the Attorney