In re K.P. CA4/2
[…] Rules of Court, rule 5.682(b).) According to the rule, “the court must advise the parent” of these rights as well as read the petition to those present at the jurisdictional hearing. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.682(a), (b).) Moreover, he asserts that these rights could only be waived by him personally, not through counsel. DPSS contends that Father has forfeited this argument by failing to timely challenge the court’s omission. The argument is sound. In a juvenile dependency case the appealable judgment is the dispositional order. (In re S.B. (2009) 46 Cal.4th 529, 532.) Under section 395, that “judgment” “may be appealed in the same manner as any final judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after judgment.” (§ 395, subd. (a)(1).) A notice of appeal must be filed within 60 days after the court makes the appealable order. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.406(a)(1).)