People v. Zamudio CA2/8
[…] We disagree. As defendant acknowledges, this issue was addressed in People v. Edwards (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1051 (Edwards). In Edwards, the defendant was charged with transportation and possession for sale of methamphetamine (§§ 11379, subd. (a) & 11378), transportation of heroin (§ 11352, subd. (a)), and transportation of cocaine (§ 11352, subd. (a)(5)). The information alleged the defendant had suffered three prior drug related convictions. (Edwards, at p. 1054.) The information accordingly alleged 10   Section 11370.2, subdivision (a) provides: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” Section 11370.2, subdivision (c) similarly provides: “Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Section 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” 15 three drug-related prior conviction enhancements to two counts pursuant to section 11370.2, subdivision (c), and as enhancements to two additional counts pursuant to section 11370.2, subdivision (a).