NUMBER 13-14-00193-CR
[…] appellant answered “Yes, sir” to the trial court’s question “were you born on 6-9 of 1979,”
which is the same birthdate on the previous judgment.3 See Forward v. State, 406 S.W.3d
601, 606–07 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2013, no pet.) (holding that a birth date identical to
the defendant’s on two prior judgments was evidence linking the defendant to them);
Benton, 336 S.W.3d at 359 (same). Third, the State introduced three sets of forms
bearing the signature “Philip Farrell” that the jury could compare with the signature on the
previous judgment. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.27 (West, Westlaw through
2013 3d C.S.) (“It is competent to give evidence of handwriting by comparison, made by
experts or by the jury”); Benton, 336 S.W.3d at 360 (holding the jury was free to compare
the signatures on the prior convictions with the defendant’s signature even if a
comparison “was not specifically requested”).4 Finally, the previous judgment was